A

Allenstein / Olsztyn – Jewish Cemetery >>
Allenstein / Olsztyn – Stories from Allenstein >>

B

Braunsberg / Braniewo – Town, Names 1873 >>
Braunsberg / Braniewo – Rural district, tax register summary 1855-73 >>

C

Christburg / Dzierzgoń – About the Jewish Cemetery >>

D

Deutsch Eylau / Iława – Jewish Cemetery >> 

E

Elbing / Elbląg – Jewish History and Cemetery >> 
Eydtkuhnen / Tschernyschewskoje – Members of Jewish Community 1872-1873 >>

F

Frauenburg  / Frombork – Jewish Cemetery >>

G

Goldap / Gołdap – Jewish Cemetery >>
Gross Kakschen / Sadowo (also Klein Kakschen / Alexejewka) – Family Names >>
Gumbinnen / Gussew – Naturalizations 1803-52 >>
Guttstadt / Dobre Miasto – Names 1876-1900 >>

H

Heilsberg / Lidzbark Warmiński – Jewish Cemetery >>
Heinrichswalde / Slawsk  – Names 1880 >>
Heydekrug / Šilutė – periode 1815-1919 >>
Heydekrug / Šilutė – 1941-1943 >>
Heydekrug / Šilutė – work camp – Heiny Ellert’s Testimony >>
Heydekrug / Šilutė – work camp – in “Sveksna Our Town” a Shtetl close to East Prussians border >>
Hohenstein / Olsztynek – Jewish Cemetery >> 

I

Iwanken / Janowo – Jewish Cemetery >>

K

Koenigsberg / Kaliningrad – Tomb Stones >>
Koenigsberg / Kaliningrad – Jewish Mariages 1856-1864 >>
Koenigsberg / Kaliningrad – Jewish Mariages 1869-1872 >>

M

Marienburg / Malbork – Jewish Cemetery >>
Marienwerder / Kwidzyn – Jewish Cemetery >>
Memel / Klaipeda and Kaliningrad (Koenigsberg) – New Communities>>
Memel / Klaipeda – History 1910-1941 >>
Memel / Klaipeda – Conference 24 March 2019 about 80th anniversary of the German invasion >> 
Memel / Klaipeda – Essay about Jews in 20th Century >>
Memel / Klaipeda – Records 1885-1910 >>
Memel / Klaipeda – Record 1910 >>
Mohrungen / Morąg – Jewish Cemetery >> 

N

Neidenburg / Nidzica – Jewish Cemetery >>
Neuhäuser / Metschnikowo – Youth Holiday Camp >>
Nikolaiken / Mikołajki – Jewish Cemetery with name list >>
Nikolaiken / Mikołajki – Post about Cleaning Jewish Cemetery 2019 >>
Nordenburg / Krylowo – Jewish Families during interwar period >>

O

Osterode / Ostróda – Jewish Cemetery >>

P

Preussisch Holland / Pasłek – Jewish cemetery >>
Preussisch Holland / Pasłek – cemetery register 1851-1907 >>

R

Ragnit / Neman – The mysterious Jewish village, families of Gross Kakschen >>
Rastenburg / Kętrzyn – Jewish Cemetery >>
Rastenburg / Kętrzyn – The History of the Jews in Rastenburg >>
Rhein / Ryn –  Jewish Cemetery >>
Rosenberg / Susz – Regional Museum in Synagogue Building >>
Rosenberg / Susz – Synagogue, from the archives >>
Rosenberg / Susz – Jewish Cemetery and Synagogue >>
Russ / Rusnė – Report of country doctor >>
Russ / Rusnė – Tax List  1880-1911 >>

S

Saalfeld / Zalewo – History of the Jews >>
Seckenburg / Sapowednoje – The Cantor und Shochet >>
Sensburg / Mrągowo – Jewish Cemetery >>
Soldau / Działdowo – Jewish History and Cemetery >>

T

Tilsit / Sowetsk – Historical overview >>
Tilsit / Sowetsk – Necrology 1813-25 >>
Tilsit / Sowetsk – 1938 November pogrom, Isaak Rutman report >>
Tilsit / Sowetsk – 1939 Census – 311 persons listed >>

W

Wartenburg / Barczewo – Jewish Cemetery >>
West Prussia – partly also East Prussia, Excursion 2020 >>
Wormditt / Orneta – Jewish Cemetery >>
Wormditt / Orneta – Names 1838 >>

V

Vystitis / Wysztyten / Wischtiten – Essay about short distance migration of traders >>
Vystitis / Wysztyten / Wischtiten – People in East Prussia from this border town >>
Vystitis / Vishtinetz – “Making our Way” Howard Sandys report of his journey 2005 >>

Close Menu